As far as statutes of repose go, Colorado’s legislature has made it fairly beneficial for construction professionals (including architects, engineers, contractors, subcontractors, and inspectors) to protect their interests after completing a Colorado project. Under Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-104, a construction defect action against a construction professional cannot be filed “more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property.” Most other states have longer repose periods, ranging from seven to fifteen years.
However, Colorado’s statute of repose has no definition for “substantial completion,” leaving construction professionals—and their attorneys—to surmise the meaning on their own.