(1) the case is a confirmed case of COVID-19, as defined by the CDC;
[…] This is a constantly changing disease, and best practices two weeks ago may very well be out-of-date tomorrow and/or new ideas for preventing the spread may have emerged. Additionally, as workplaces change staffing levels and work locations, different mitigation efforts may be appropriate today than what was needed last month.
1Under 29 C.F.R. §1975.5, the term “employer” under the OSH Act excludes the United States, States, and political subdivisions of a State. Specific examples of employers not covered by OSHA’s jurisdiction include “State, county, and municipal law enforcement agencies as well as penal institutions” among others. As such, it appears that the reference to emergency response organizations primarily refers to privatized organizations.