(1) the case is a confirmed case of COVID-19, as defined by the CDC;
[…] (3) the case involves one or more of the general recording criteria set forth in 29 CFR § 1904.7 (e.g., medical treatment beyond first aid or days away from work).
The second criterion of being “work-related” has posed a significant difficulty and will continue to do so for employers still subject to the general rule. Under the OSHA regulations, a case is work-related “if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness….” 29 C.F.R § 1904.5(a). Notably, while the common cold or flu are specifically exempted from being recordable, the regulations state that “contagious diseases such as tuberculosis, brucellosis, hepatitis A, or plague are considered work-related if the employee is infected at work.” 29 C.F.R § 1904.5(b)(2).
In situations where it is unclear where an employee was infected, the OSHA regulations instruct an employer to “evaluate the employee’s work duties and environment to decide whether or not one or more events or exposures in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition….” 29 C.F.R § 1904.5(b) (3).